CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D87945

Mr. Ya-el Torbati
Delia
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman70% wool, 30% rayon woven pea coat from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Torbati:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 10034, is a womanpea-styled coat constructed with a shell of 70% wool, 30% rayon woven fabric and a quilted lining and fill of 100% polyester. The garment has a fold down collar, a full double breasted button front closure, long hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 10034 will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair: womens. The rate of duty will be 43.6 cents/kg & 18.6%.

Style 10034 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Acting Port Director
Chicago, Illinois